10.20.2010

WEAR PURPLE DAY!

Today, October 20 is WEAR PURPLE FOR SPIRIT DAY!

To those who are wondering what wear purple day is: WEAR PURPLE FOR SPIRIT DAY was created to honour LGBT youth (Lesbians, Gays, Bisexuals, Transgenders) who feel that life is not worth living due to the hate, bullying, and cruelty they face daily. GLAAD (Gay & Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation)  and the Spirit Day Facebook Group was created because of the MANY SUICIDES we've had recently that were CAUSED by BULLYING and HATE [source: SPIRIT DAY].

FOUR REASONS ON WHY HATE and BULLYING SHOULD STOP and WHY WE SHOULD ALL START TO CARE.

(disclaimer: The four reasons can also be found on the SPIRIT DAY website but the reasoning behind why I support this cause are all gonna be mine, unless otherwise stated).

WEAR PURPLE TO SHOW SUPPORT

- Last night, I realized that I don't have any purple clothing to wear for today and told myself that not having any purple clothing should NOT stop me from supporting the cause, I am determined to show love in any way I can and in what I have. Good thing I have couple items in purple that I wore and used today.

Photobucket
I changed my pillowcases in purple/lavender/violet colour last night

Photobucket
Used a purple towel. I was so ecstatic when I realized that I have 3 headbands in purple and I wore the one in the middle for today and my sunglasses tho it was a bit gloomy earlier ( I had to do my part :p ).

Why am I supporting this day? Because I do BELIEVE that our LGBT brothers and sisters are equally HUMAN as both you and I.
  1.  They pay their taxes.
  2. They know how to clean up after themselves.
  3. Like the rest of us, they go to school to learn and have a better future and
  4. They apply for a job so that they could pay their bills and buy their own groceries and that they don't have to depend on their parents for their other personal materialistic needs.
  5. They know how to give LOVE to other people, 
  6. They know how to RESPECT
and with those points stated, our LGBT brothers and sisters DESERVE to be treated EQUALLY. If I happen to not like the lives of our LGBT brothers and sisters, why would I hate on them when I could just ignore them and just carry on with my life?


WEAR PURPLE TO HONOR THOSE WE'VE LOST

 Photobucket
credits to the Spirit Day Facebook Group
Those faces are only a FEW of the HUNDREDS of successful suicides caused by hate and bullying. Do you know what will make this world a better place to live in? No. Not taunting our LGBT brothers and sisters and wanting them dead. The world will be a better place to live in if we start to accept that GOD gave us the freewill to choose and live our own lives. This entry is not  begging everyone to accept LGBT wholeheartedly because there will be people who will not, this blog's purpose is to STOP hating on them. Live your own life. If you can't accept our LGBT brothers and sisters, LEAVE THEM ALONE! Like you, they are also living and surviving life, they are not trying to penetrate in your life, they are not poking in, why would you in theirs? Is bullying and hating them will make you better person? If you said yes, then I should pity you.

Please, don't go "God created Adam to be with Eve not Adam to Stephen or Eve to Ana" on me 'coz I know how God created the world. And I believe that in the end, the God I know and worship will judge us on how we lived our lives and I'm sure, He is not be happy up there seeing that some of us are wasting our time hating on our LGBT brothers and sisters just 'coz they chose to be unique.

WEAR PURPLE TO MAKE OTHERS SEE THEY ARE NOT ALONE

- I have cousins and friends who are openly gays and lesbians and I accept them for who they are like they accept me for who I am. There are personalities out there who are very open about their sexual orientation but they use that celebrity status of theirs to make a difference in any way the can. Supporting the wear purple day is my way of saying that I am here for my cousins and friends and that they are not alone. And I'm hoping that in this simple way on this day, all of us who supported the cause had reached out to the families and friends of these people who took their own lives because of some people who apparently to me are threatened by our LGBT brothers and sisters' talents and crafts that "haters" are so afraid that LGBTs can do better.

R.I.P
Tyler Clementi, 
Seth Walsh, 
Justin Aaberg, 
Raymond Chase, 
Asher Brown, 
Cody J. Barker, 
Harrison Chase Brown, 
Caleb Nolt, 
Billy Lucas, 
Jeanine Blanchette, and 
Chantal Dube.

and to many others.

WEAR PURPLE AS A BEGINNING TO THE END OF HATE

- We need to get enough people to believe that together, and with a good fight, we can do something. If wearing purple will do that, then it's worth trying. Just wearing a purple shirt will not end suicide and hate, but it might if we try hard enough to start the ball rolling. We have to start somewhere. Why not start with style?

Never doubt a meager beginning [source: SPIRIT DAY].

I just copied that last part from the website because I couldn't agree more. Those were the same sentiments I have and I'm not re-hushing everything for that last part so it will look like my own.

To each his own. At least know how to respect. Nobody, not even our LGBT brothers and sisters deserve to go through the scrutinizing eyes of the public everyday for the rest of our lives.

END


THE


HATE


NOW!




10 statements:

Jag said...

Yeah it's just a matter of respect...:)

Emmaleigh said...

yep yep!

karla camille foronda said...

OHH! I didn't know that today was wear purple day, I should have wear purple when I went out. But I am wearing now:)) I respect the bisexuals especially the lesbians since I got friends like them:)
thank you for the information:))

karlaforonda.blogspot.com

karla camille foronda said...

OHH! I didn't know that today was wear purple day, I should have wear purple when I went out. But I am wearing now:)) I respect the bisexuals especially the lesbians since I got friends like them:)
thank you for the information:))

karlaforonda.blogspot.com

Emma said...

Soo TRUE!!
What a lovely blog you have here! Keep it up!
Let me know if you wanna be followers!
Love from Stockholm..

Diamond R said...

i have no purple sort of thing to wear except my heart supports equality for all.
cheers.

Emmaleigh said...

@ Karla: yep! it was all over twitter hehe and yay for you for accepting our LGBT brothers & sisters for who they are! :D

@ Emma: thank you babe!

@ Diamond R: knowing that there's someone like you who stands up for equality is as good as wearing purple yesterday. :D

Emma said...

Following you back Doll!

Traveliztera said...

WOW! u don't have a purple clothing but look at those stuff!

That's so nice to be part of supporting the LGBT youth!

In this world, it really is important to give importance to the value of RESPECT. It's what keeps people whole. Sex is not an issue--it's the attitude.

RESPECT brings PEACE.

Emmaleigh said...

@ Steph: yeah! totally! if only those anti-LGBT would realize that. :(